Privacy statement

Lockwood Partners has a commitment to respecting your privacy and complying with the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (Cth) (“The Act”) and the National Privacy Principles (“NPPs”). The Privacy Act requires Lockwood Partners to only collect your personal information if it is reasonably necessary to do so in order to conduct our business of Business Advisors and Chartered Accountants, to provide and market our services and to comply with our legal obligations.

Who is Lockwood Partners?

We’ve been providing our clients with advice and solutions to financial and business management matters since 1922. That’s a lot of experience under our belts. To allow us to provide the service clients require, we concentrate on developing strong on-going client relationships, giving us the knowledge to assist you in finding the right direction for your future.

Our privacy policy

Collection

Lockwood Partners collects personal information in order to conduct our business, to provide and market our services and to comply with our legal obligations.

The type of personal information that Lockwood Partners collects and holds includes, but is not limited to, name, address, contact details, date of birth, occupation, financial information and other information which assist us in conducting our business, providing and marketing our services and complying with our legal obligations.

Website collection

Lockwood Partners only collects personal information from our website that is volunteered by visitors. When you visit the Lockwood Partners website, we and our service provider may record your server address, domain name, the date and time of your visit, pages viewed and other similar information. This information is anonymous and will not enable you to be identified. This information is collected for statistical and website development purposes only.

Website Security

Lockwood Partners utilise best practice methods to protect all information that we collect from our clients from our website, including contact details and other personal information. All information is maintained in private files on our secure severs and our internal systems. SSL encryption is utilised to protect parts of our website which collect personal information. All credit card payments are collected through NAB (National Australia Bank) Hosted Payments, an external website, which are protected under the industry standard measures of PCIDSS (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards). NAB Hosted Payments is protected by bank-grade security.

Use and Disclosure

We will only use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected, for a secondary purpose which is related to the primary purpose, where that relationship is reasonably expected, and in other circumstances authorised by the Act.

We collect, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To conduct our business
  • To provide services and products to you
  • To market our services and products
  • To communicate with you
  • To purchase from you
  • To comply with our legal obligations
  • To help us manage and improve our services.

We will only disclose your personal information to:

  • Other members of the Lockwood Partners Group
  • Other companies or individuals who assist us in providing services or who perform functions on our behalf
  • Entities associated with Lockwood Partners or its directors
  • Anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose it

It is not always practicable to obtain authority regarding the disclosure of personal information direct from each individual. We will assume (where it is reasonable to do so) that when you give us personal information about other individuals, you have made them aware that you will or may provide their personal information to us, the purpose we use it for, the types of third parties we disclose it to and how they can access it. If you have not done these things you must tell us before you provide the relevant information.

How will we keep your personal information secure?

Lockwood Partners will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds. Our staff and other companies or individuals who assist us in providing services or who perform functions on our behalf, are required to respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals. We take reasonable steps to protect against the loss, misuse and/or alteration of the personal information under our control, for example by the use of physical security, information destruction devices and the restriction of access to and the modification of electronic records.

Lockwood Partners may at times use an outsourced service provider based in India. All client information is securely stored on our server in our Echuca office at all times.

Where we no longer require your personal information for a permitted purpose under the Act, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify the information.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

Subject to the exceptions set out in the Act, you may gain access to the personal information we hold about you. Please contact our Office Manager to ask for information. You will be required to verify your identity and specify the information that you require. We will not charge you to respond to such a request, unless we incur costs in providing the information. If a fee is to be charged, we will attempt to advise you of the likely cost in advance.

We will make all efforts to ensure that personal information that we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We encourage you to contact us in order to update any personal information we hold about you. Please contact your regular Lockwood Partners representative in the first instance or alternatively our Office Manager.

We wish to advise that government bodies impose penalties for failing to update their databases of changes to information. If we act as your agent in respect of notifying those relevant bodies, we must be advised of the relevant change immediately (and preferably before the change).

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or privacy related issues you can contact us at:

486 High Street
ECHUCA VIC 3564
T 03 5480 2911
E solutions@lockwoods.com.au